Program

06 March 2018, First Day

Program Sponsor   

08:00-09:30

Registration / Welcome Refreshments

09:30-11:00

Exhibition Area

Opening and Protocol Speeches

Erol Çubukçu, The Chairman of V. INPPS

Jonathan Cobb, Senior Communication Manager, World Nuclear Association

Henri Paillere, Acting Head of the Divison of Nuclear Development, OECD

 

Opening Panel for Turkish NPP Project Owners

Chair: Erol Çubukçu, The Chairman of V. INPPS

Konstantin Ryzhak, First Deputy Chief Executive Officer for Operational Management, Akkuyu Nuclear JSC

Mark Fecteau, Vice President Strategy & Planning, Asia Region, Westinghouse

Yu Wenbao, Senior Vice President, SNPTC

Makoto Kanda, President, Sinop Nuclear Energy Company

11:00-12:30

Rosatom Conference Room / Main Conference Room

Session I: Technical and Societal Challenges of Nuclear Power Program Development: French Approach

Chair: Jean-Yves Blanc, International Collaboration, Nuclear Energy Division, CEA

Yves Fanjas, Director, International Institute of Nuclear Energy (I2EN)

Francine Blardat, International Cooperation Manager, International Affairs Department,
The Institute for Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety (IRSN)

Andrei Rodionov, International Project Developer, Senior Expert on Nuclear Safety & Risk Assessment, The Institute for Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety
& Jean-Marie Mattei, Head, BU-International Development, The Institute for Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety (IRSN)

Haïkel Ben Aoun, Development Manager, French Nuclear Suppliers Association (GIIN)

Valérie Faudon, Executive Managing Director, The French Nuclear Society (SFEN)

11:00-12:30

Renaissance Heavy Industries Conference Room / Second Conference Room

French Nuclear Industry Workshop: French Suppliers Savoir-Faire on Manufacturing & Installation of afety Related Equipments

Schneider Electric

SPX-Flow

Velan

FlowServe

Rolls-Royce France

Bernard Controls

Bouygues Energie Services

Apave

12:30-13:30

Exhibition Area

Lunch & Networking Time (Exhibition Area)

13:30-14:00

Exhibition Area

Keynote Speech I: Daisuke Hara, Senior Engineer, Heavy Component Shop, Nuclear Plant Manufacturing Department, MHI (Exhibition Area)

Keynote Speech II: Oliver Benicke, Technical Sales Manager, MAURER SE (Exhibition Area)

14:00- 16:00

Rosatom Conference Room / Main Conference Room

Session II: Rosatom Nuclear Expertise Session

Chair: Alexander Voronkov, Director, Rosatom Middle East and North Africa

Alexander Voronkov, Director, Rosatom Middle East and North Africa

Evgeny Kozlov, Director of the Akkuyu NPP Project, REIN

Konstantin Ryzhak, First Deputy Chief Executive Officer for Operational Management, Akkuyu Nuclear JSC

Kürşad Tosun, Director for Licensing and GR, Akkuyu Nuclear JSC

Vladimir Chudin, Director for Equipment, Akkuyu Nuclear JSC

Leena Jylhä, Personnel Managing Director, FinNuclear Ltd.

Pál Kovács, Head of the Cabinet of Minister of The Hungarian Government

14:00- 16:00

Renaissance Heavy Industries Conference Room / Second Conference Room

Session III: Procurement Rules and Purchasing Supplies at The European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN)

Chair: Hakan Kızıltoprak, Special Advisor to President at The Union of Chambers and Commodity Exchanges

Jerôme Pierlot, Head of Accelerators and Technology, Procurement and Industrial Services Group, CERN

Nordine Azizi, Procurement Officer, Procurement and Industrial Services Group, CERN)

Stefano Genisio, Site Management and Buildings – Supply Chain – Stores Operations, CERN

16:00-16:10

Exhibition Area

Coffee Break – Networking Time

16:10-17:30

Rosatom Conference Room / Main Conference Room

Session IV: China’s Advanced Passive Nuclear Power Technology

Chair: Yu Wenbao, the Senior Vice President (SVP) of SNPTC

WANG Xujia, Director, Department of General Technology, Shanghai Nuclear Engineering Research and Design Institute (SNERDI)

JIAO Ming, Acting Director, Department of Component Research and Design, SNERDI

CHU Meng, Chief Engineer, Department of Civil Engineering and Common Services, SNERDI

16:10-17:30

Renaissance Heavy Industries Conference Room / Second Conference Room

Session V: International Framework for Nuclear Energy Cooperation (IFNEC) Session

Chair: Elina Teplinsky, Partner, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP

Henri Paillere, Acting Head of the Division of Nuclear Development, Nuclear Energy Agency

Yulia Chernyakhovskaya, Vice President Director for Infrastructure of JSC “Rusatom Service”

Yavuz Cabbar, General Secretary, Ankara Chamber of Industry

Ivy Wong, Senior Director- Emerging Markets and Offer Development, Westinghouse Electric Company

Haïkel Ben Aoun, Development Manager, French Nuclear Suppliers Association (GIIN)

Robert Mussler, Consultant, IFNEC Secretariat

07 March 2018, Second Day

Program Sponsor   

09:30-10:30

Exhibition Area

Keynote Speech I: Alper Yahsi, Business Development Manager, Assystem Envy & Arzu Altay, Director of Nuclear Energy Department, Assystem Envy (Exhibition Area)

Keynote Speech II: Mustafa Koçak, CEO, Gedik Holding (Exhibition Area)

10:30-11:00

Exhibition Area

Coffee Break – Networking Time

11:00-12:30

Rosatom Conference Room / Main Conference Room

Session VI: Japan Nuclear Expertise Session

Chair: Kazuo Kishida, General Manager, JAIF International Cooperation Center (JICC)

Akio Takahashi, President, JAIF and JICC

Ryota Ochi, Deputy Director for International Affairs, METI, Government of Japan

Kinichi Ueda, Assocciate, JAIF

Masaru Muramoto, Project Director, MHI

11:00-12:30

Renaissance Heavy Industries Conference Room / Second Conference Room

Session VII: Qualification, Conformity Assessment and Integrity Management for Equipment Production and Pipelines in Nuclear Power Plants

Chair: C. Hakan Gür, Welding Technology & NDT Center, Middle East Technical University

Yury Volobuev, Vladimir Skorobogatykh, State Research Center of Russian Federation, NPO Cniitmash

Evgeny Mukhanov, State Research Center of Russian Federation, NPO Cniitmash

Koray Yurtışık, Welding Technology and NDT Center, Middle East Technical University

Erik Dagorn, Projects Development Director, BV Nuclear Support Group

Yaver Samedov, Tatiana Krusser, Viktor Staseev, State Research Center of Russian Federation, NPO Cniitmash

12:30-13:30

Exhibition Area

Lunch & Networking Time (Exhibition Area)

13:30-15:00

Rosatom Conference Room / Main Conference Room

Session VIII: Important Issues for Nuclear Projects

Chair: Uner Colak, Energy Institute, Istanbul Technical University

Jacques Chenais, Director of SMR, CEA

Sedat Goluoglu, University of Florida, USA

Rosemarie Atabek, Expert Partner, NucAdvisor

Elina Teplinsky, Partner, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP

Siddig Abdalla Talha Abdalla, Advisor of Nuclear Power, Ministry of Water Resources, Irrigation and Electricity, Sudan

Antoine Bondoux, Global Head Nuclear, GEODIS & Feyza Ercengiz, Industrial Projects, Manager, ATA Freight Line

Nathan Paterson, Customer Account Manager – Civil Nuclear, Rollys Royce

K. M. Jalal Uddin Rumi, Senior Geologist, Nuclear Power & Energy Division (NPED), Construction of Rooppur NPP Project

13:30-15:00

Renaissance Heavy Industries Conference Room / Second Conference Room

Session IX: The National Board of Boiler and Pressure Vessel Inspectors

Chair: Erol Biçer, Assistant Manager at Future and Challenge Technology Co., Ltd.

Co-Chair: Suat Tunç, Owner, IIGS Engineering and Consulting Corp.

David A. Douin, Executive Director, National Board of Boiler and Pressure Vessel Inspectors, USA

Matthew Lee Vazquez, Operations Manager, ASME Conformity Assessment

Charles Stuart Withers, National Board of Boiler and Pressure Vessel Inspectors, USA

15:00-16:00

Rosatom Conference Room / Main Conference Room

Session X: ISO9001:2015 Workshop: What is new required from companies

Chair: Şule Ergun, Executive Board Member, Nuclear Engineers Society

Kenan Görcaner, Electrical Engineer, TUV- SUD TGK